GENERAL COMPANY INFORMATION

NURSERY

POULTRY





Home > GRASSES, GROUND COVERS & VINING PLANTS > JASMINE VINES
Sort By:
Page of 1
CONFEDERATE JASMIINE OR STAR JASMINE (Trachelospermum jasminoides) Z 8-11
Base Price: $7.95

CONFEDERATE JASMIINE OR STAR JASMINE (Trachelospermum jasminoides) Z 8-11
WE RAISE THESE IN Starter Plant Plugs in six packs, 3-4" pots, Quarts, and  Gallons  Confederate jasmine or star jasmine (Trachelospermum jasminoides) is highly prized for its heavily scented clusters of phlox-like flowers, which bloom on twining stems in spring and summer. It is hardy in Central and Coastal South Carolina, but tender in the Piedmont.
Mature Height/Spread: When supported, this twining vine reaches up to 20 feet. Without support and with some tip-pinching, it is a spreading shrub or groundcover, 1½ to 2 feet tall and 4 to 5 feet wide. The new leaves are glossy light green and the mature leaves are a lustrous dark green, to 3 inches long. The 1-inch white flowers appear in small clusters on short side branches and they are attractive to bees. Zone 8-10.

Intensely fragrant Confederate jasmine flowers. This is a moderate to fast growing plant.
Landscape Use: Outdoors, Confederate jasmine can frame porches, accent trellises or, screen fences and walls, or be used as a groundcover. Indoors, the vine will spill over the edges of hanging containers, or it can be trained on a small trellis.
Cultivation: Confederate jasmine prefers sun to partial shade. A moist but well-drained soil to which leaf mold has been added is best. Yellowish leaves indicate the need for fertilizer, which should be applied in spring. Tie the stems to a fairly heavy support. The vine won't climb masonry. Pinch the tips to stimulate lateral growth and prune after flowering if necessary to restrain growth. If the vine is grown as a groundcover, trim the upward-twining stems. Additional plants can be propagated from stem cuttings.
Indoors, Confederate jasmine grows best in bright indirect or curtain-filtered sunlight except in winter, when they need at least four hours of direct sunlight a day. Night temperatures of 50 to 55 °F and day temperatures of 68 to 72 °F are ideal.


We combine shipping: FOR 3" AND 1 GAL.=$6.50 for the first one bought, $3 each for all other purchases this size.  
Example: 3 bought=$6.50+$3+$3=total ship $12.50.  SHIPPING COSTS ARE $8.50 & $5 FOR THE LARGER BUCKETS.  Costs for larger plants are seen at check out.
TRICOLOR JASMIINE-Trachelospermum asiaticum 'Tricolor' Z 8-11
Base Price: $7.95

TRICOLOR JASMIINE-Trachelospermum asiaticum 'Tricolor' Z 8-11
WE RAISE THESE IN 3" pots, Quarts, and Full Gal.  

Scientific Name: Trachelospermum asiaticum 'Tricolor'
Common Name: Tricolor Asian Jasmine
Plant Type: Evergreen
Leaf Type: Broadleaf
Hardiness Zone: 8, 9, 10, 11 Determine Your Zone

Height: Under 1 foot
Spread: 2 -3 feet
Light Exposure: Sun, Part Sun
Drainage: Well drained, Moist
Rate of Growth: Moderate
Water Requirement: Medium
Maintenance Level: Low
Landscape Categories: Ground covers

Comments: Is very colorful with foliage that may be a rich pink, white, are green with variegation of white and green. Slower growing that the Regular or varigated asian jasmine. Makes an interesting ground cover.

We combine shipping: FOR 3" AND 1 GAL.=$6.50 for the first one bought, $3 each for all other purchases this size.  
Example: 3 bought=$6.50+$3+$3=total ship $12.50.  SHIPPING COSTS ARE $8.50 & $5 FOR THE LARGER BUCKETS.  Costs for larger plants are seen at check out.
SALSA ASIATIC JASMINE-Trachelospermum asiaticum 'Salsa' Z 7-10
Base Price: $7.95

SALSA ASIATIC JASMINE--Trachelospermum asiaticum 'Salsa'


  • Shades of burnt orange, golden yellow, and green are randomly splashed across the glossy evergreen foliage of this durable groundcover.
  • Salsa Jasmine or Ogon Nishiki Asiatic Jasmine creates a fiery splash of color anywhere in the garden or spilling from containers, over walls, or even from hanging baskets.
  • Salsa Jasmine, as it is known locally, is a tough, reliable, and dense evergreen groundcover that is tolerant of a wide variety of soils and light conditions.
  • Grows To: 6-8''H and spreading
  • Outdoor Light: Full sun, Part sun, Part shade, Light shade
  • Indoor Light: Direct sun, High
  • Soil pH Range: Acidic, Mildly Acidic, Neutral, Mildly Alkaline, Alkaline
  • Salt Tolerance: Moderate to High
  • Deer Resistance: Rarely Bothered
  • Native To / Cultivar Origin: Gardens
  • USDA Cold Hardiness Zones: 7

  • Please be advised that humans and/or animals may have allergic reactions if part(s) of this plant are consumed or by coming into contact with sap from bruised or broken plant parts: All plant parts are poisonous if ingested.