GENERAL COMPANY INFORMATION

NURSERY

POULTRY






  Home > FERNS AND HUECHERA >

SNOW ANGEL HEUCHERA Blooms Pink Variegated Foliage Zone 4-8



 
Alternative Views:


Base Price: $5.95


Availability:: Usually Ships in 2 to 3 Days
Product Code: 010-11-HEUSA


size*:
  

Qty:  
Description
 
BUY NOW WE SHIP MONDAY, TUESDAY, WEDNESDAY AND SATURDAY

SNOW ANGEL HEUCHERA Blooms Pink Variegated Foliage Zone 4-8  

HEUCHERA sold today are hybrids comprising many species.  Selections here are grown well in harsher climates east of the Rockies and elsewhere, will truly be perennial instead of annual or biennial.   Hence the Zone 4.
Common Name: coral bells
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Saxifragaceae
Zone: 4 to 8 " in  
Height: 1 to 1.5 feet
Spread: 0.75 to 1 feet
Bloom Time: May to June
Bloom Color: Pink
Bloom Description: Pink
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Flowers: Showy Flowers
Leaves: Colorful
Uses: Cut Flower
Culture
Easily grown in rich, medium moisture, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Prefers moist, humusy soil and should not be allowed to dry out. Will not perform well in heavy clay soil. Remove faded flower panicles to encourage continued bloom.
Noteworthy Characteristics
This coral bells cultivar is a clump-forming perennial which features a basal mound (typically to 12" tall) of variegated, light-green, heart-shaped leaves having a creamy, mottled appearance and tiny, pink, bell-shaped flowers borne on wiry, branched panicles (flower spikes) extending well above the foliage mound in early summer. Good cut flower.
Problems
No serious insect or disease problems.
Garden Uses
Variegated foliage and airy flower panicles provide color and contrast to the perennial border, rock garden or partially shaded woodland garden. Good edging plant. Mass to form an attractive ground cover.

We combine shipping: $6.50 for the first one bought, $3 each for all other purchases this size.  
Example: 3 bought=$6.50+$3+$3=total ship $12.50

Share your knowledge of this product. Be the first to write a review »

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

FERNS AND HUECHERA
FERNS AND HUECHERA > HEUCHERA