GENERAL COMPANY INFORMATION

NURSERY

POULTRY






  Home > GRASSES >

PAMPAS GRASS-WHITE/SILVER-Cortaderia selloana



 
Alternative Views:


Base Price: $11.95


Product Code: 022-4-GR


size*:
  

Qty:  
Description
 
NEW SHIPMENT OF PAMPAS GRASS-WHITE/SILVER-Cortaderia selloana...IS JUST IN FOR THE WINTER-SPRING TIME SALES!!! UP FOR SALE ARE STARTS/CLUMPS JUST PLANTED IN 2-3", 1-GAL, AND FULL GALLON POTS....THE 3" ARE $1.99 EA WITH A MIN. PURCHASE OF A SIX-PACK.   THE 1-GAL POT ARE BOUGHT ONE EACH-ARE LARGER, AND THE FULL GALLONS ARE LARGER AND MORE FULL STILL....BUT SHOULD BE PURCHASED IN ABOUT 30 DAYS (ABOUT 1 MARCH) THEY SHOULD BE ROOTED WELL AND STARTED ON TOP.  The bloom pic above is a stock photo of the following GRASS:

PAMPAS GRASS-WHITE/SILVER-Cortaderia selloana

Pampas Grass
Common Name: Silver Pampas Grass, Uruguayan Pampas Grass
Genus: Cortaderia
Species: selloana

Pampas Grass is a sort of grass that dwells mostly in the Pampas of South America. It is a very pretty, large and unique kind of grass.
The habitat of Pampas Grass is mostly moist areas in the South American grassland biome. The climate of this biome is pretty hot with grassy plains. Pampas Grass grows the best in sun filled places with somewhat damp ground. It also grows well along a small stream bank or in  shallow moist
ravines. An amazing feature about Pampas Grass is that it can live in almost any habitat. This amazing grass can grow in hard, rocky areas, flooded areas, dry and damp ground plus its normal habitat. The leaves die during frosts in northern climates, but grow back in the spring. The habitat it flourishes in is a damp, warm environment like that of the South American Pampas.
Pampas Grass can grow to an impressive size for grass, about 8-12 feet tall. Its leaves are only .5 inches to .75 inches wide but can be 10 feet long. It grows in large clumps called tussocks. Each tussock is about 12 feet tall with many plants in it. The leaves are razor sharp and could slice you open just by rubbing against them. The leaves are a deep green color. The Pampas Grass has large pink plume like flowers that give the grass an ornamental sort of look. It also has oval shaped seeds growing off of it, which are .25 inches long. Its seed has a tan crusty shell. The female plants are prettier and their flowers are fuller.
Pampas Grass can adapt to most places and can adapt fairly quickly. This quick adaptation is the product of a deep root system that digs down and finds water so it can survive in the driest areas.
Pampas Grass is used in many ways. A common use is as a hedge because of the razor sharp leaves and stiff stems. It is used mainly as a decoration. Pampas Grass makes a nice ornamental plant because of its large plume-like flowers. The only setback to having it as an ornament is the sharp leaves because just brushing against it can give you a cut that becomes inflamed. Many people put this plant in garden beds or on lawns. It is not farmed for any purpose because there is no value in it for farmers.
The Pampas Grass is not an endangered plant. These plants are very common in the South American Pampas. This plant has an incredible seed output. Each plant puts out over 1 million seeds in its life time. This large seed output results in Pampas Grass being a very prolific plant. California has listed them as an invasive weed that pushes out native plants. They are banned in New Zealand and Hawaii and are on their noxious weed list.  There are, in all 24 species native to South America and four indigenous ones to New Zealand. Maintenance of Pampas grass is minimal, so everyone who wants to enjoy this tall willowy grass, can do it without much worry! Z 7-9

Plants are shipped out on Mondays,Tuesdays,Wednesdays, and sometimes on Saturdays...according to when the auction ends and payment received. Payment is due IMMEDIATELY at auction end thru PayPal. Therefore, late payment means slower shipping for you and plant possibly sold to secondary buyer, UNLESS YOU MAKE ARRANGEMENTS WITH ME VIA EBAY EMAIL. I take great care in wrapping plants to assure they arrive safely, but sometimes the Post Office gets careless and damages the package. I only ship plants to lower 48 states, no international shipping, don't ask!
If there is any problem, WE HAVE A 14-DAY MONEY-BACK GUARANTEE-SIMPLY RETURN THE PLANT IN GOOD CONDITION AND WE REFUND YOUR MONEY…email me with questions or problems.
ONCE THE PLANTS LEAVE MY POSSESSION I CAN NOT GUARANTEE ANYTHING AND YOU NEED TO TAKE UP SHIPPING PROBLEMS WITH THE POST OFFICE…. DUE TO TOO MANY VARIABLES SUCH AS POST OFFICE HANDLING, HEAT, AND COLD.

SHIPPING AND HANDLING IS FLAT $8.50. I COMBINE SHIPPING ON MOST AUCTIONS...of this size an added $3 per purchase beyond the 1st Orchid purchased example: 2 purchases=$8.50+5=$13.50.(EXCEPTIONS ARE LARGER PLANTS AND THERE WILL BE A DIFFERENCE IN SHIPPING SHOWN OR MENTIONED)
* ANY QUESTIONS OR PROBLEMS, SEND ME AN EMAIL AND I WILL TRY TO ANSWER YOU. THANK YOU FOR YOUR INTEREST IN OUR FARM!!!!
JT FROM GREATER NEW WAVERLY, TEXAS!!!

Share your knowledge of this product. Be the first to write a review »

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

GRASSES