GENERAL COMPANY INFORMATION

NURSERY

POULTRY






  Home > AZALEAS & CAMELLIAS & MOUNTAIN LAUREL > NATIVE AZALEAS >

NATIVE RHODODENDRON AZALEA PRINOPHYLLUM- 'ROSESHELL' ROSY PINK BLOOMS, CINNAMON FRAGRANCE Zone 5



 
Alternative Views:


Base Price: $9.95


Availability:: Usually Ships in 3 to 5 Days
Product Code: 05-9-NRPRIN


size*:
  

Qty:  
Description
 
NATIVE RHODODENDRON AZALEA PRINOPHYLLUM- 'ROSESHELL' ROSY PINK BLOOMS, CINNAMON FRAGRANCE Zone 5

Species Native to Missouri
Common Name: roseshell azalea
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Ericaceae
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 4.00 to 8.00 feet
Spread: 4.00 to 8.00 feet
Bloom Time: April to May
Bloom Description: Pink
Sun: Part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Attracts: Hummingbirds, Butterflies
Tolerate: Rabbit
Culture----Best grown in rich, humusy, acidic, medium moisture, well-drained soil in part shade. Organically rich, moisture-retentive soils that drain well are the key. Poor drainage can cause root rot, and raised plantings should be considered in heavy clay soils. Shallow roots must never be allowed to dry out and appreciate a good organic mulch (e.g., bark, oak leaf or pine needle) to retain moisture and stabilize soil temperatures. Pruning is usually not necessary.
Noteworthy Characteristics
This deciduous azalea (commonly called early azalea or roseshell azalea) is a Missouri native shrub which typically occurs on wooded, north-facing slopes and wooded ravines and along streams in the far southeastern part of the State. Pink flowers appear in early spring (April-May in St. Louis) before or at the time of the emergence of the foliage. Flowers (to 1.5" long) are in trusses of 5-9 flowers each and have a pleasant, clove-like fragrance. Bright green foliage (grayish woolly beneath) turns bronzish in fall. Extremely winter hardy (grows in the wild as far north as Quebec) and is one of the parents of the Northern Lights hybrids developed by the University of Minnesota. An upright, rounded shrub which typically grows 4-8' tall (less frequently to 15' tall) and as wide. Formerly known as Rhododendron roseum.

Plants are shipped out on Mondays,Tuesdays,Wednesdays, and Saturdays...according to when the auction ends and payment received. Payment is due IMMEDIATELY at auction end thru PayPal. Therefore, late payment means slower shipping for you and plant possibly sold to secondary buyer, UNLESS YOU MAKE ARRANGEMENTS WITH ME VIA EBAY EMAIL. I take great care in wrapping plants to assure they arrive safely, but sometimes the Post Office gets careless and damages the package. I only ship plants to lower 48 states, Alaska, Hawaii, U.S. Protectorates, and APO/FPO address no international shipping at this time, but am working on same on a country by country basis! If there are any certificates, special regulations for your state,  or special shipping costs above and beyond what normally occurs in my regular shipping to the lower 48 states...buyer is responsible to tell me and pay any additional costs incurred...as an example I just shipped to Puerto Rico, though with no problem...I'm thinking, if I ship to Alaska, for instance, I would need to do that during the summer and add heat packs...again, up to the buyer to tell me what is necessary, as you have received shipments before and you know better what is needed!! Thanks, JT
WE DO NOT ACCEPT ECHECKS OR ANY OTHER PAYMENT THAT TAKES TIME TO "PROCESS"...AS PLANTS AND EGGS CANNOT BE SET UP ON A SHELF TO WAIT!!!!
ONCE THE PLANTS LEAVE MY POSSESSION I CAN NOT GUARANTEE BUDS DUE TO TOO MANY VARIABLES SUCH AS POST OFFICE HANDLING, HEAT, AND COLD.
* ANY QUESTIONS OR PROBLEMS, SEND ME AN EMAIL AND I WILL TRY TO ANSWER YOU. THANK YOU, JT FROM GREATER NEW WAVERLY, TEXAS!!!

Share your knowledge of this product. Be the first to write a review »

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

AZALEAS & CAMELLIAS & MOUNTAIN LAUREL > NATIVE AZALEAS
AZALEAS & CAMELLIAS & MOUNTAIN LAUREL